Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information on creditcardGenuis.ca (the "Site"). It outlines the type of information that the site’s operator WeyMedia Inc. and its directors, officers, employees and affiliates (collectively, “we” or “us”) gather about the user of this Site (“you” or “your”) while you are using this Site and how we use that information. Please read this Privacy Policy as, by using this Site, you agree that your use of this Site is governed by this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and confidentiality of your personal information. We have developed this website’s Privacy Policy to describe our specific privacy policies and practices, and how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of individuals who visit our Site.

It is our policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. This Policy is based on the principles outlined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of PIPEDA and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

By using creditcardGenuis.ca, Rate Your Wallet, websites owned wholly or in part by WeyMedia Inc. or its affiliates, communications and services ("Services"), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as provided in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. 

What Is Personal Information? 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person's business title or business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, including personal information: the IP address and domain used to access our website; the type and version of your browser; the time of your visit to our website; the web-site from which you entered our website, and the website to which you exit; any website page that is viewed by that IP address; and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our website's performance (ie., number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade and improve our website and its contents. 

In addition, we collect personal information that may include your name, email address, age, income information, credit score, or other information that you choose to submit to our Site in the following ways: email opt-in, registration, Rate Your Wallet and user reviews.

We collect personal information from you when you provide or post it to our Site, such as when you register and create an account, complete Rate Your Wallet, leave credit card reviews and comments and voluntarily supply your name and email when you sign up to our newsletter.

Where you request information or Services from us, we may use the email address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and Services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you have asked us to put you on an email mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our offers on products and Services by email, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each email and on the site where you signed up). 

How Do We Use Cookies?

When you visit the website, we place a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs. 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may not be able to access a number of web pages found on the website. 

What About Links to Other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information. 

How Do We Use Your Personal Information? 

The personal information collected is used to provide, support and personalize the Site and our Services, and to make our Site, Services and advertising more relevant and useful to you and others.

We do not sell your personal information to any third parties. However, we do share some information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating this Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also disclose your personal information when we believe such release is necessary to comply with the law, enforce this Site’s policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

Some of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from government, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.   

Your Consent Is Important to Us 

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. 

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, using our contact form. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide products or Services to you. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing. 

How Is Your Personal Information Protected? 

We endeavour to maintain technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Site, and you do so at your own risk. Once this Site receives your transmission or personal information, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. 

We retain the personal information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We destroy your personal information that we have collected when it is no longer needed.  

If you wish to change or remove your personal data, use our contact form to make a request. 

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. 

Inquiries or Concerns? 

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us using our contact form

Revisions to this Privacy Policy 

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 4, 2018

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy 

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by WeyMedia Inc.. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore, where the word "including" is used, it shall mean "including without limitation." 

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon WeyMedia Inc. any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

Terms and Conditions

By using creditcardGenuis.ca and Services, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions ("Terms"). These Terms are governed by the laws of the Province of New Brunswick and the laws of Canada as applicable herein, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law.

If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms, discontinue use of this Site. At changes made to these Terms will posted on this page. Please note that it is your responsibility to stay abreast of any changes and updates to these Terms ‒ to this end, we encourage you to check this page for any changes from time to time.

Our goal is to be the best credit card resource available anywhere for our Canadian users. The information provided on this Site is meant to be a starting point for users to make well-rounded and well-informed decisions. However, despite our best efforts to have the most complete and accurate guide on maximizing your money and optimizing your savings, we make no representations or warranties (express or implied) that this Site will be error-free or complete or completely accurate or current at all times or at any time. It is your responsibility to conduct further research to verify the information on this Site and ensure any actions you take meet your own personal and financial goals.

This Site exists for informational and educational purposes only. All content provided on this Site is reflective of our views, and is intended for general informational purposes only. In addition, the views and opinions expressed by contributors to this Site do not necessarily reflect those of ours.

Everything you read on this Site is the opinion of us or our contributors only. We do not provide personalized financial advice and we do not act as a financial advisor. The information on this Site is NOT intended to be a substitute for investment, tax, accounting or legal advice ‒ and you are responsible to obtain financial, tax, accounting, legal or other professional advice before acting on any information provided by us, to ensure that you’ve gathered all the information you need to determine what’s right for your specific circumstance. Given that you use the available information at this Site for free ‒ please note that this is at your own risk, and you release us from any and all liability of any kind whatsoever. By using this Site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that in no event will we or our suppliers or licensors be liable for any damages suffered by you, either directly or indirectly, as a result of the use or inability to use this Site, its Services or its contents.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that this Site is virus-free and malware-free, but we do not and cannot guarantee that this is the case. You are responsible for the entire cost of any service, repairs or corrections necessary as a result of your use of this Site.

We use some hyperlinks from affiliate partners, and some hyperlinks are provided for your convenience only. These links do not necessarily imply an endorsement to their products and services. We have no control over the content of any linked site. This content is the sole responsibility of the owner or operator of the linked site.

You have read our Privacy Policy, the terms of which appear on this website and are incorporated into these Terms. You agree that the terms of the Privacy Policy are reasonable. You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by us or our agents or representatives in accordance with, and for the purpose set forth in, the Privacy Policy.

All of the original content and materials made available on this Site are owned by us and/or our affiliates, and are protected by Canadian and international copyright laws, trademark, and other applicable intellectual property laws. Our content is provided for personal, non-commercial use only. Unless explicitly authorized by us, none of our content may be copied, reproduced, re-published, sold, distributed, modified, uploaded, transmitted, translated or exploited, nor can derivative works be created based upon our content without our prior written consent. Any copying, reproduction, republishing, sale, distribution, modification, uploading, reverse engineering, transmission, translation or exploitation of, or creation of derivative works based upon, these materials for commercial purposes without our permission is prohibited. Only for the purpose of personal and non-commercial use, you may make one copy of extracts from this Site provided that all copyright notices are kept intact. If a dispute arises, the Canadian Copyright Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-42) and other legislation and common law provides recourse under Canadian law.

When you post a comment on this Site and/or in our social media channels, you own any copyright on the text, provided that you are the owner of the material you posted. As well, when you post and submit text via email or social media, you grant to us a perpetual, unlimited and royalty-free license to re-publish in whole or in part that text on this Site and in print for marketing purposes.

Although we pride ourselves to be well-researched in every article, reviews, comparison, and rankings that we publish, we can’t guarantee the completeness or accuracy of the information, content or postings found on this Site. By using this Site and its Services, you acknowledge and agree to take full responsibility for your decisions by ensuring that you have done your research that is aligned to your specific personal and financial goals. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from the use or downloading any content on this Site. As such, before you apply for or use any products or Services mentioned in this Site, please ensure that: 1) you’ve read and understood these Terms; 2) verify and confirm that all the information presented is accurate and complete; and 3) conduct further research and obtain professional consultation as you see fit to ensure that the product or service meets your specific needs.

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us harmless against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, causes of action, costs and expenses, including legal fees and expenses, arising out of or related to your breach of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant under these Terms.

This Site is targeted to users in Canada. Any disputes between us will be resolved in accordance with the laws of the Province of New Brunswick and applicable laws of Canada where applicable herein notwithstanding your residence or physical location. You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of New Brunswick to decide and adjudicate any dispute in connection with this Site, its disclaimers or its Terms.

The products, Services, and information described in this Site are available only in jurisdictions where they may be legally provided, and therefore may not be available in all regions of Canada or to residents of any other jurisdictions. 

This Site is not for use by persons under the age of eighteen (18) years. Use of this Site is void where prohibited by law.

These Terms were last updated September 4, 2018, are effective immediately, and replace any previously published terms. These Terms may be changed at any time at our discretion. Should we update these Terms, we will post the updates to this page.

Featured In

The Globe and Mail
thestar.com
Huddle.today
Morningstar